Privacy Policy

Updated 16th March 2021

This privacy policy sets out how Activate Performing Arts uses and protects any personal data you provide to us. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy and in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) 2003.

Activate Performing Arts is a registered charity no. 1069622, and a Company registered in England and Wales no. 3439777.

Our contact details

Address: Activate Performing Arts, 7-9 The Little Keep, Barrack Road, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1SQ.

Tel: 01305 260954.

Email: info@activateperformingarts.org.uk

What personal data is being collected?

Using and interacting with our services
During the use of this website and in order to receive e-newsletters and other occasional e-communications from us, you may be asked to actively submit or re-submit limited personal data e.g. your e-mail address.

From time to time, you may be asked to actively submit or re-submit personal data about yourself that is required in order for us to service your use of activities and products other than our website such as: making a donation, attendance at organised projects or events, buying tickets.

We may occasionally film or take photographs at our events and will seek individual permission from those present to be included. Photographs where you are included ‘incidentally’ is not considered to be personal data. Relevant signage will be in place to signify that filming or photography is taking place.

We do not normally request sensitive personal data unless there is a clear reason for doing so. The data we collect is limited to that which you provide to us.

Users under 18 years of age

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission

beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Activate Performing Arts. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Making payments and donations

If making a purchase from us or donation to us, you will be asked to provide relevant data to enable this to happen, such as your card details or a Direct Debit mandate. We do not store credit or debit card details, or account information as a third party organisation such as Just Giving, Give As You Live or Eventbrite (who have their own Privacy Policies) are contracted to process these transactions.

How will this data be used?

Data collected will be used only to send to you e-newsletters and other occasional communications about Activate and its work, and/or to enable use of our activities or services.

We will never sell your data. We may occasionally include information within our communications that highlight our fundraising activities.

We keep a record of your service use, ticket purchases and donations for a relevant period of time in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and which may be required of us by law. At the end of this period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised along with other data so that it can be used for analysis to better understand engagement with our activities, projects and services.

We may occasionally use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our charitable activities, and which do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. An example might be using your purchase and/or attendance history to make available opportunities or offers if we have permission from you to communicate with you.

Occasionally, our communications might be co-branded with another organisation(s) but will still be sent by and from Activate Performing Arts.

We will not share your data with third parties in any way and under any circumstances, unless with your consent or if required to do so by law.

How is your data collected?

For users signing up to receive e-newsletters, a short online sign-up form requests your email address.

For users of Activate’s services, you will be asked to provide more information dependent on the kind of service you are engaged with. This data is collected either online via emails, by telephone or via a paper contact details form.

You could be photographed or filmed at our events.

How we use cookies

We collect non-personally identifiable data about users of our website using small files placed on your computer that are known as cookies. These cookies collect data about how you use and interact with the website – such as which pages are visited, and how long for.

Third party cookies

Some of the content on our site is hosted by third parties, such as Vimeo or Google Docs. Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies. For more information on how to manage, delete and control cookies on your computer visit: www.aboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

We use this facility to understand your interaction with our website, such as: the pages you visit; how long you spend on each page; how you got to the site; what you click on while you’re visiting the site.

We don’t collect or store your personal information, for example your name or address through this facility and so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. You can find an overview of Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Vimeo and YouTube

Viewing a video embedded on this site but that is hosted by Vimeo or YouTube may set cookies on your computer. More information is available at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en (for YouTube) https://vimeo.com/privacy#cookies (for Vimeo).

SoundCloud

Listening to a sound recording embedded on this site but that is hosted by SoundCloud may set cookies on your computer. More information is available at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

Issuu

Viewing a publication on this site but that is hosted by Issuu may set cookies on your computer. More information is available at: https://issuu.com/legal/privacy

Mailchimp

When signing up to our e-newsletters some of your data will be collected by Mailchimp, the system we use for sending out email campaigns. When you interact with one of our e-newsletters / email campaigns Mailchimp may collect: information about the device and applications you use to access emails sent through Mailchimp; usage data including your interactions with campaigns sent through Mailchimp.

We cannot guarantee that MailChimp servers are located within the European Union, and as such they may not by subject to GDPR. However, we believe adequate steps are taken by the service provider to ensure data security as far as is reasonable. Mailchimp contractually commits to transfer and process all of its users’ Swiss, EU, and UK data in compliance with the Standard Contractual Clauses, which remain a valid data export mechanism and which automatically apply in accordance with Mailchimp’s Data Processing Addendum.

Importantly, Mailchimp does not sell, rent, or trade user data.

You can read more about MailChimp Privacy Policies at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Viewing a publication on Activate’s site but that is hosted by Mailchimp may set cookies on your computer.

WorldPay/Paypal/Eventbrite/Just Giving/Give As You Live/Crowdfunder

Donations or purchases made via these third-party sites will set cookies on your computer.

Click for referrals to their individual privacy policies and to see what data they may collect:

WorldPay
PayPal
Eventbrite
Just Giving
Give As You Live
Crowdfunder

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. In using these links, you will be leaving Activate’s website and as a result we have no control on the use of cookies, privacy or data security of these other websites. If in doubt, please read the privacy statement of the website being visited.

Your consent and how to stop us using your data

By using our website, signing up or ticking a box to receive e-newsletters, opting in to receive direct marketing, using our services and/or products, you consent to the use of your information in the way(s) set out above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will provide the updated policy on this webpage and where possible, inform our users to the changes.

Whenever you have given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent including that for direct marketing. Activate will continue to make it very easy to opt-out of communications. Certain services will become inaccessible to you should you wish your consent to Activate processing your personal data be withdrawn.

If any of our services require additional and specific consent, for example if we are processing a Disclosure and Barring Service application on your behalf, we will obtain this consent from you prior to your use of those services.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each e-communication, and by this change, update or delete your mailing preferences on our system. You can also email us or write to us with an instruction to delete some or all of your data using the contact information below.

You can ask us not to use your likeness in photographs and films by withholding consent at the time, or by withdrawing consent for future (but not past) use.

Keeping your information secure

We aim to keep any personal data provided by you securely by using appropriately robust and password protected storage facilities. Our staff are provided with training about data protection and data handling.

We keep personal data for a relevant period of time in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and which may be required of us by law. At the end of this period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised along with other data so that it can be used for analysis to better understand engagement with our activities, projects and services.

We will inform you in a timely manner if we have reason to believe the security of your data has been breached.

Your rights and how to make a request to access your data

In accordance with law, we are obliged to provide you (as the ‘data subject’) with a copy of your personal data. Requests for your data can be made by email or post, using the contact details below.

We will ask you to provide evidence to prove that you are the data subject or are acting with the authority of the data subject. We will do this as soon as is practical, but certainly within the legal maximum of one month.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Contact us

Questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to our email or postal address below.

Our email address is: info@activateperformingarts.org.uk

Our postal address is:
Activate Performing Arts, 7-9 The Little Keep, Barrack Road, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1SQ

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

The ICO’s Helpline number is: 0303 123 1113

Back to top